25th International Congress of DAVO

Combined with the conference of the Frankfurt Research Center on Global Islam at the Cluster of Excellence “Normative Orders”, Frankfurt University

“Politics, Religion and Society in the Middle East”

Exzellenzcluster „Die Herausbildung normativer Ordnungen“
Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main
Max-Horkheimer-Str. 2
60629 Frankfurt am Main

Program (pdf): Click here...
For further information: Click here...

Preliminary Program:

Thursday, 4 October

ab 10.00 Uhr: Registrierung / Registration

11.00 – 13.00 Uhr: DAVO-Mitgliederversammlung / Meeting of DAVO Members

13.00 – 14.00 Uhr: Pause / Lunch Break

14.00 – 16.00 Uhr: A. Panels

A.1. Iran and Its International Relations in Past and Present
Chair: Ali Granmayeh (London)
1. Nigar Gozalova (Baku): British Policy in Qajar Iran during the Second Russo-Iranian War
2. Ali Granmayeh (London): From Iran to Ukraine: Ambitions of Moscow and Lessons of History
3. George Sanikidze (Tbilisi): Turkey, Iran and Georgia: Peculiarities of Interactions and Challenges for Regional Policy
4. Roie Yellinek (Ramat Gan): The Nature of the Relationships between Turkish Leaders and China

A.2. Turkey: Patriarchy, Populism, Neoliberalism
Chair: Aylin Özman (Ankara)
1. Berrin Koyuncu / Aylin Özman (Ankara): The Confrontation of “Gender Equality” and “Gender Justice” in Turkey: The Women and Democracy Association
2. Kadir Dede (Ankara): The Construction of ‘New Turkishness’: A Post-Secular or Proto-National Revenge
3. Funda Gençoğlu Onbaşı (Ankara): Populism alla Turca
4. Zuhal Yeşilyurt Gündüz (Ankara): Ecological Blindness and Growth Fetishism in Contemporary Turkey

A.3. The Emergence of Islamic Studies in the Muslim World (Part I)
Chairs: Sarah Holz (Islamabad) / Maria-Magdalena Fuchs (Princeton)
1. Faiza Hussain (Erfurt): Female Advice Literature: Continuations and Adaptations
2. Majid Daneshgar (Freiburg): The Study of Islam in Muslim Academic Contexts after the Orientalism
3. Hamidreza Tamaddon (Tehran): The Effects of Allameh Mohammad Qazvini's Travels to Europe on the Growth of Islamic Studies in Iran

A.4. The Modern Muslim Subjectivities Project
Chairs: Dietrich Jung (Odense) / Steffen Wippel (Marburg)
1. Dietrich Jung (Odense) “Modern Muslim Subjectivities”: Outline of a Research Project
2. Kirstine Sinclair (Odense): Subjectivity Formation and Questions of Authenticity at an Islamic University in the West
3. Line Mex-Jørgensen (Odense): Imaginaries of the Good Life – An Analysis of Slogans and Songs from the Egyptian Revolution in 2011
4. Ahmed M. Abou El Zalaf (Odense): Hasan al-Banna and the Modern Muslim Self: Subjectivity Formation and the Search for an Islamic Order in Early Twentieth Century Egypt

A.5. Werkstattgespräche (Teil I) / Workshop for Young Scholars (Part I)
Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Berlin)
1. Nayere Abdelrahman Soliman (Berlin): Between Home and Nation. Narratives of Suez Canal Cities Migrants between 1967-1973
2. Ahmed Saleh (Berlin): The Affect of the Ghazwa: Islam, Nationalism, Revolution and Anti-Revolution in the Battle for Tahrir
3. Janine Maier (Passau): Entwicklungskick: Sportraum Fußball im Wandel? – Veränderungsprozesse im deutschen und jordanischen Frauenfußball

16.00 – 16.30 Uhr: Pause / Break

16.30 – 18.00 Uhr: B. Panels

B.1. Religious Minorities in Times of War and Tension
Chair: N.N.
5. Fouad Marei (Berlin): “My Mother Fatima”: Shi’I Ritual Practice and the Passionate Theatrics of Sectarian Politics
6. Hakan Mertcan (Hamburg): Being Alevi in Turkey in the Shadow of Syrian War
7. Erkan Tümkaya (Freiburg): Urban Alawism: Transformations, Innovations and New Aspirations

B.2. Being Young and being Muslim in Oman: Contemporary Reforms around Childhood, Piety, and Education in the Sultanate
Chair: Franziska Fay (Frankfurt)
1. Veronika Cummings (Mainz): Internationalization of Higher Education in the Sultanate of Oman
2. Ulrike Stohrer (Bonn): Omani Youth and Musical Education: The Education and Outreach Activities of the Royal Opera House in Muscat/Oman
3. Marion Breteau (Marseille): Teaching Love in Muscat: the Case of Marriage Workshops for Brides-to-be

B.3. The Emergence of Islamic Studies in the Muslim World (Part II)
Chairs: Sarah Holz (Islamabad) / Maria-Magdalena Fuchs (Princeton)
4. Andreas Dürr (Tübingen): Spreading Proper Knowledge the Proper Way – Normative Discourses around Islamic Studies in Higher Education in Afghanistan
5. Maria-Magdalena Fuchs (Princeton): Bend over Arabic Manuscripts: Islamic Studies as an Academic Discipline in Colonial North India
6. Sarah Holz (Islamabad): Developing a Methodology for the Study of Islam in Pakistan: The Role and Contribution of the Islamic Research Institute

B.4. The Effect of Environmental Disasters on the Human-Nature Relationship
Chair: Sophie Roche (Heidelberg)
1. İbrahim Özdemir (Turku): Unrests Caused by Climate in the Early Modern Ottoman Empire and its Implications to Understand Present Problems
2. Kristina Großmann (Passau): “Green Islam”. Islam and Environmentalism in Indonesia and Beyond
3. Sophie Roche (Heidelberg): Tremors of the Earth, Tremors of Society: the Fragility of the Human-Nature Relationship

B.5. Werkstattgespräche (Teil II) / Workshop for Young Scholars (Part II)
Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Berlin)
1. Carina Schlüsing (Berlin): Within Borders, Across Borders – A Translocal Perspective on the Interactions of Kurdish Actors in the Middle East
2. Ufuk Şahin (Berlin): Aufstieg und Fall des türkisch-kurdischen Friedensprozesses – Abkehr der AKP-Regierung von einer Versöhnungspolitik in der türkisch-kurdischen Frage aus einer regionalen Perspektive
3. Sina Gögen (Bamberg): Der türkische Staatsislam seit 2002. Die Entwicklung der Diyanet-Behörde im Spiegel ihrer Zeitschrift

18.30 – 20.30 Uhr: Plenarveranstaltung / Plenary Session

18.30 – 19:30 Uhr Grußworte von / Welcome Addresses from:
Prof. Dr. Susanne Schröter, Direktorin des Frankfurter Forschungszentrums Globaler Islam (FFGI) / Director of the Frankfurt Research Center on Global Islam
Staatsminister Boris Rhein, Hessischer Minister für Wissenschaft und Kunst / The Hessen State Ministry for Higher Education, Research and the Arts
Prof. Dr. Rolf van Dick, Vizepräsident der Goethe-Universität Frankfurt am Main / Vice-President of the Frankfurt University
Prof. Dr. Rainer Forst, Sprecher des Exzellenzclusters „Normative Ordnungen“ / Speaker of the Cluster of Excellence „Normative Orders“
Prof. Dr. Günter Meyer, Vorsitzender der DAVO / Chairman of DAVO

19.30 Uhr – 20:30 Uhr: Keynote
"From the Arab spring to ISIS"
Prof. Dr. Gilles Kepel, Institut d’études politiques de Paris / Paris Institute of Political Studies

20.30 Uhr: Abendempfang / Reception

____________________
Freitag / Friday, 5. Oktober

9.00 Uhr – 11.00 Uhr: C. Panels

C.1. Reforming Economic and Social Policies in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA), Part I
Chairs: Markus Loewe (Bonn) / Sabine Hofmann (Berlin) / Juliane Brach (Bremen)
1. Amirah El-Haddad (Bonn) / May Gadallah (Cairo): The Informalisation of the Egyptian Economy (1998-2012): A Factor in Growing Wage Inequality
2. Max Gallien (London) / Thomas Claes (Tunis): Informal Economies and Social Justice in the MENA Region: A Look Back and Some Ways Forward
3. Salam Said (Bremen): Foreign Trade Policy and Social Injustice in the Arab World
4. Tina Zintl (Bonn): How to Boost Labour Demand in the MENA Countries: Reflections on the DIE Workshop “Employment Creation through Industrial Policy” in September 2018

C.2. Pluralism and Islam in Pakistan: A Focus on Minorities (Part I)
Chairs: Thomas K. Gugler / Ali Awan (Frankfurt)
1. Zulfiqar Ali Kalhoro (Islamabad): Transcending Religious Boundaries: Reflections on Shared Sacred Spaces in Sindh
2. Rafique Wassan (Bern): Progressive Sufi Heritage Discourse and Performance in the Making of Pluralist-Secular Claims-Making in Sindh
3. Sumrin Kalia (Berlin): Negotiating Faith: Encounters of Ideology and Practice in Pakistan
4. Shahzad Ahmed (Islamabad): Religious Minorities in an Islamic State: Protecting Religious Minority Rights

C.3. Contemporary Urban Transformations in the Middle East and North Africa (Part I)
Chair: Christan Steiner (Eichstätt) / Steffen Wippel (Marburg)
1. Raffael Beier (Bochum): Worlding Cities in the Middle East and North Africa
2. Patrick Loewert (Eichstätt): The New Administrative Capital in Egypt: A Counterexample of Sustainable and Participative Urban Development?
3. Hend Aly (Wien): Neom: City, Country or Company?
4. Annegret Roelcke (Berlin): Constructing the „Capital of Peace“: Branding the Quarter of Eyüp in Istanbul

C.4. Post-Conflict Restructuring in Syria: Views from Middle Powers
Chair/Discussant: Ercan Çitlioğlu (Ankara)
1. Umut Koldaş (Nicosia): From Manageable Dividedness to Re-constructional Unity? Contours of Israeli Foreign Policy towards the Syrian Local Actors in the Post Conflict Reconstruction Process
2. Mustafa Çıraklı (Nicosia): EU Policy towards Syria: From Inaction to Bifurcation
3. Nur Köprülü (Nicosia): Jordan’s Pivotal Role in the Syrian Crisis: Kingdom’s Regime Survival Strategy Revisited
4. Assel Tutumlu (Nicosia): Peace Processes: Status of Middle Powers and Local Actors in Syrian Conflict

C.5. Charities and the Transformation of Politics, Religion, and Society in the Muslim World and the Diaspora
Chair: Katja Rieck (Frankfurt)
1. John C. Thibdeau (Santa Barbara): Sufism and Civil Society in Morocco
2. Neil Russell (Edinburgh): Bringing the State Back In? The Crackdown on Islamic Associations in Sisi's Egypt
3. Jeannette Greven (Montreal): Civil Society Interventions and the ‘Global War on Terror’: The Case of Jenin
4. Rano Turaeva (Halle): All in One – an NGO, a School and a Newspaper: Muslim NGOs in Russia

C.6. Re-Examining the State in the Middle East – Violence and Security (Part I)
Chair: Oliver Schlumberger (Tübingen)
Fred Lawson (Oakland): Violent Contention, Militia Politics, and the Re-Configuration of the State in the Post-2011 Middle East and North Africa
Inna Rudolf (London): The State and its Militias: How Popular Mobilization Units (PMUs) Challenge the State’s Monopoly on Violence in Iraq
Mark Furness / Bernhard Trautner (Bonn): Re-Constituting Social Contracts in Conflict-Affected MENA Countries: Iraq and Libya

11.00 Uhr – 11.30 Uhr: Pause / Break

11.30 Uhr – 13.30 Uhr: D. Panels

D.1. Reforming Economic and Social Policies in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) (Part II)
Chairs: Markus Loewe (Bonn) / Sabine Hofmann (Berlin) / Juliane Brach (Bremen)
5. Markus Loewe (Bonn) / Lars Westemeier (Bayreuth): Social Insurance Reforms in Egypt: Needed, Belated, Flopped
6. Heiko Schuß (Kayseri): The Reforms of Social Policies in Turkey: An Example for MENA Countries?
7. Mohamed Ismail Sabry (City University of Applied Sciences, Bremen): State Business Relations in the Aftermath of the Arab Spring: Economic Growth Prospects in the MENA Region
8. Nadine Kreitmeyr (Ankara): Neoliberal Co-optation & Authoritarian Renewal: Social Entrepreneurship Networks in Jordan & Morocco

D.2. Pluralism and Islam in Pakistan: A Focus on Minorities (Part II)
Chairs: Thomas K. Gugler / Ali Awan (Frankfurt)
5. Muhammad Ali Awan (Frankfurt): The Sexual Objectification of Hijra People
6. Sarfraz Khan (Islamabad): Migration, Charity, and Religious Practices in Rural Gujrat
7. Hamayun Khan (Vienna): Does Remittances Really Matter? Remittances’ Role in Gender Relations
8. Asima Shirazi (Wollongong) / Silke Jacob (Zurich): Gender Inequality in Childhood and its Impact on Participation amongst Youth in Islamabad: Is Language a Key Factor?
9. Noor Elahi (Islamabad): The Influence of Militant Conflict and Development on Social and Political Structure of Northwest Pakistan

D.3. Contemporary Urban Transformations in the Middle East and North Africa (Part II)
Chair: Steffen Wippel (Marburg)
5. Stefan Maneval (Flensburg): Counterpublics in Saudi Shopping Centres, Beach Resorts, and Gated Communities
6. Carmella Pfaffenbach / Maike Didero (Aachen): Urban Mobility in Muscat/Oman: From Modern to Postmodern?
7. Sandrine Melki (Paris): Urban Development in Beirut: Observing the Gender Factor
8. Claudia de Martino (Roma) / Alessandra Terenzi (Milano): Levantine Cities’ Mediterranean Revival: A Quest for Urban Autonomy

D.4. Gender Questions and Social Movements Reflected in Literature
Chair: N.N.
1. Arin Salamah-Qudsi (Haifa): Mothers in Early Sufi Literature: Methodological and Theoretical Perspectives
2. Hiyem Cheurfa (Lancaster): Transgression Narratives: Contemporary Arab Women’s Testimonial Life-Writing and the Politics of Resistance
3. Samir Hajj (Drom HaSharon): Shocking Erotic and Sisyphean Suffering in the Palestinian Feminist Novel: "Haleeb at-Teen" by Samia Issa as a Model-based Analysis.
4. Dorit Gottesfeld (Ramat-Gan) / Ronen Yitzhak (Akko): The Arab Spring in Jordan: Glimpse behind the Scenes

D.5. The Rise and Decline of Neoliberal Islamist Hegemony in Turkey
Chair: Hakan Mertcan (Hamburg)
1. Hakan Mertcan (Hamburg): Political Islam in Turkey (1950−1980): A Historical Perspective
2. Ali Ekber Doğan (Siegen): Understanding Erdoğan Autocracy with the Collapse of Islamist-Liberal Hegemony
3. Eylem Çamuroğlu Çığ (Bayreuth): The Collapse of Mainstream Media in Islamic Neoliberal Turkey
4. Mustafa Şener (Bamberg): Contribution of Left Liberal Intellectuals to the Establishment of Neo-liberal Islamic Hegemony in Turkey

D.6. Re-Examining the State in the Middle East – Welfare and Representation (Part II)
Chair / Discussant: Emmy Murphy (Durham)
1. Thomas Demmelhuber (Erlangen): Decentralizing the State: Governability and the Persistence of Neopatrimonial Networks
2. Koray Sağlam (Tübingen): Making a Sultan: The Political Economy of Centralizing State Power in Turkey

13.30 Uhr – 14.30 Uhr: Mittagspause / Lunch Break

14.30 Uhr – 16.30 Uhr: E. Panels

E.1. Reforming Economic and Social Policies in the Middle East and North Africa (MENA) (Part III)
Chairs: Markus Loewe (Bonn) / Sabine Hofmann (Berlin) / Juliane Brach (Bremen)
9. Sabine Hofmann (Berlin): Economic Policy in Conflict Areas
10. Miriam Shabafrouz (Bonn): Economic Diversification in Iran: Policies between Convictions and Interests
11. Hany Abdel-Latif (Swansea) / Mahmoud El-Gamal (Rice): Egyptian Economic and De-Democratization Trends
12. Manal Wolf (Bremen): The Impact of the Fighting Corruption on the Transformation Process in Tunisia after the Arab Spring

E.2. Islamic Movements and their Historical Roots
Chair: Dietrich Jung (Odense)
1. Beka: The Jurisprudence of Reality (fiqh al-wāqiʾ) in Yūsuf al-Qaraḍāwī’s Thought
2. Hakim Khatib (Frankfurt): Religion and Power Consolidation in Egypt under Nasser and Sadat
3. Meir Hatina (Jerusalem): Radical Muslims in Modern Times: A Comparative Perspective
4. Christina Hartmann (Erlangen): Changes in Transnational Jihadi Discourse in the Wake of the Islamic State

E.3. Women and the Public Sphere – Transformation of Gender Orders (Part I)
Chair: Alewtina Schuckmann (Frankfurt)
1. Alewtina Schuckmann (Frankfurt): Women’s Movement and the Struggle for a Family Law Reform in Morocco
2. Katharina Schmoll (London): ‘This is not about self-expression’: Rethinking Women’s Participation in the Arab Public Sphere
3. Mona Samadi (…): (Paper to be announced)
4. Muhammad Qasim Sodhar (Shanghai): Feminist Politics in Sindh: The Case of Women Action Forum & Sindhyani Tehrik

E.4. Tourism to and from the Arab World: Challenges, Potentials, and Risks
Chairs: Nadine Scharfenort (Berlin) / Hans Hopfinger (Eichstätt)
1. Sophie Wagenhofer (Berlin): Jewish Heritage Tourism in Morocco
2. Ulrike Stohrer (Bonn): Das Royal Opera House in Muscat (Oman) als Tourismusdestination. Chancen und Herausforderungen
3. Nadine Scharfenort (Berlin): GCC-Outbound-Tourismus nach Mitteleuropa und in den Alpenraum – Motive, Erwartungen und Herausforderungen
4. Ala Al-Hamarneh (Mainz): Geopolitics and Tourism in the Arab World – Rethinking the Iranian and GCC Out-bound Intra-Regional Tourism

E.5. The Muslim Brotherhood – Examining a Complex Phenomenon (Part I)
Chair: Lennart Biskup (Frankfurt)
1. Kiki Santing (Groningen): The Muslim Brotherhood and the Nasser Trauma: Despair and Resistance at a Time of Unprecedented miḥna
2. Mustafa Bal (Bad Wildungen): Muslim Brotherhood’s Freedom and Justice Party and Its Failed Appeal as a “Party Open to All Egyptians”
3. Hassan Obaid (Duisburg-Essen): The Muslim Brotherhood in Egypt: Organizational Challenges and Ideology after the Coup of July 3, 2013
4. Philipp Bruckmayr (Wien): The Complex Legacy of ʿAbd al-Fattāḥ Abū Ghudda

E.6. Re-Examining the State in the Middle East – Representation (Part III)
Chair / Discussant: Emmy Murphy (Durham)
1. Ahmed Maati (Tübingen): Reconceptualizing the Representation Function of the State: The Impact of State Identity on Regime Type
2. Oliver Schlumberger (Tübingen): ‘Exit Leviathan’ (II): The Simultaneous Break-down of Regimes and States in the Middle East

16.30 Uhr – 17.00 Uhr: Pause / Break

17.00 Uhr – 19.00 Uhr: F. Panels

F.1. Economy and its Socio-Political Impacts
Chair: Heiko Schuß (Kayseri)
1. Max Gallien (London): Tomatoes and Terrorists – The Institutional Regulation of Smuggling in North Africa
2. Annabell Houdret (Bonn): Supporting Democratic Governance: The Potential of Water Sector Cooperation
3. Javad Keypour / Nina D.Milan (Tallin): The Role of Eastern Mediterranean Gas Fields in Israel – Neighbors Convergence and Regional Peace Establishment

F.2. Political and Social Developments in the Gulf Region
Chair: Thomas Demmelhuber (Erlangen)
1. Luíza Gimenez Cerioli (Marburg): The Gulf Triangle: A Triangular Perspective to Iran, Saudi Arabia and United States Relations
2. Maximilian Felsch (Beirut): The Ascent of Saudi Arabia to a Regional Hegemon and the Role of Institutional Power
3. Nicolas Fromm (Hamburg): Efficiency, Ethics, Eutopia – Qatar’s Designerly Interpretation of Norm Entrepreneurship

F.3. Women and the Public Sphere – Transformation of Gender Orders (Part II)
Chair: Alewtina Schuckmann (Frankfurt)
4. Rano Turaeva (Leipzig): Muslim Women in Russia: Mosques and Entrepreneurship
5. Zachs, Fruma (Haifa): Gendered Reorganization in Late Ottoman Beirut: The Reciprocal Influence of the Domesticity Discourse and the Urban Space
6. Rekabtalaie, Golbarg (Orange): Cinema and the Urban ‘Modern Woman’ of Tehran, 1930s-1960s

F.4. Writing the Egyptian Society – Analytic Perspectives on the Egyptian Press and Journalists’ Autobiographies
Chair: Daniele Cantini (Zürich), Discussant: Aymon Kreil (Ghent)
1. Daniele Cantini (Zürich): Revolutionary Phenomena, Agents of Conservativism, Civic Associations? Al-lijân al-sha’abeya (Popular Committees) in the Egyptian Press, 2011-2013
2. Andrea Jud (Berlin): Writing Islamism: Contingent Identities in Egyptian Media 2011-2013
3. Giedre Sabaseviciute (Prag): The People vs. Sayyid Qutb: The Media Campaigns in 1954, 1965 and 2013
4. Marianna Ghiglia (Aix-Marseille): The Journalist and the Censor. Or how Egyptian Newspapermen Unveil the External and Internal Mechanisms of Information Control (1952 – 1981)

F.5. The Muslim Brotherhood – Examining a Complex Phenomenon (Part II)
Chair: Lennart Biskup (Frankfurt)
5. Naomi Ramirez (Madrid): The Muslim Brotherhood in Syria and the Limits of the Concept of Post-Islamism
6. Inga Kristina Trauthig (London): Assessing the Muslim Brotherhood in Libya after 2011
7. Islam Allosh (Tucson): The Muslim Sisters: A Hidden Transcript

F.6. Informationen über den Fachinformationsdienst Nahost-, Nordafrika- und Islamstudien / Introduction to the Information Service Middle East, North Africa and Islamic Studies
Volker Adam (Halle): Der Fachinformationsdienst Nahost-, Nordafrika- und Islamstudien als Partner für die Nahostwissenschaft

19.00 – 20.30 Uhr Podiumsdiskussion / Panel Discussion:

"The Challenge of Islamism. Perspectives from MENA and Europe"
Prof. Dr. Gudrun Krämer, Freie Universität Berlin
Dr. Elham Manea, Universität Zürich
Dr. Guido Steinberg, SWP Berlin
Moderation:
Prof. Dr. Susanne Schröter, FFGI/EXNO Universität Frankfurt

___________________________
Samstag / Saturday, 6. Oktober

9.00 Uhr – 11.00 Uhr: G. Panels

G.1. The Syrian Conflict – The Role of Foreignism and Interventionism
Chair: Hakim Khatib (Frankfurt)
1. Hakim Khatib (Frankfurt): Power Shifts in the Syrian Conflict: Focus on Regional and International Impact
2. Jörg Michael Dostal (Seoul): Syria’s Global War and Beyond: Will the Balance of Power in the Middle East be Restored?
3. Hanna Pfeifer (Cambridge): New Partners for the “Concert of Democracies”? The Participation of Arab Monarchies in the “Operation Inherent Resolve”
4. Amanda Guidero (Omaha) / Maia Carter Hallward (Kennesaw): Syria, Foreign Intervention, and the CNN Effect

G.2. Reform – Revival – Imitation? Dynamics of Islamic Thoughts during the Late 19th Century
Chair: Swantje Bartschat (Frankfurt)
1 Jolan Farhadi (Schwetzingen): Jamāl al-Dīn – A Stranger between West and East
2. Mohamad Rezaei (Frankfurt): Mīrzā Fatḥ ʿAlī Ᾱkhūndzāda − Iranian Enlightenment and Will to Imitation
3. Thomas Gugler (Frankfurt): Ahmad Riza Khan Barelwi: “Islam doesn’t need reform, but revival!”
4. Swantje Bartschat (Frankfurt): Yūsuf al-Nabhānī’s Calls to Obey the Ruler and Conduct Jihād

G.3. Social and Cultural Developments in Face of the Israel-Palestine Conflict
Chair: Johannes Becke (Heidelberg)
1. Marion Lecoquierre (Aix-Marseille): Ribat in Palestine: From Medieval Sites to a Popular Practice of Resistance
2. Katlyn Quenzer (Canberra): Success in Failure? Palestinian Intellectuals, the PLO, and Resistance, 1967-1974
3. Yael Shenker (Jerusalem): To Locate Israeli Jewish Religious Feminism in the Middle East

G.4. Comparative Research on Iran and Turkey
Chair: Elife Biçer-Deveci (Oxford)
1. Elife Biçer-Deveci (Oxford): Public Health, Religion, and the State in Iran and Turkey: A Problematic Relationship?
2. Azita Bathaie (Aix): Population Mobilities from Iran to Turkey
3. Abou Ali Vedadhir (Tehran): The Cultural Politics of the Recent Pro-Natalist Population Policies in Iran
4. Agah Hazır (Van): How do Turkish and Iranian States Govern Islam in the UK: Preliminary Findings

G.5. Werkstattgespräche (Teil III) / Workshop for Young Scholars (Part III)
Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Berlin)
1. Miriam Wolfley: From the Syrian to the German Classroom: Education and Conflict in the Syrian Crisis
2. Hanno Martens (Brighton/Köln): German (Sports) Tourists’ Attitudinal Changes towards the Arab Culture through their Trip to this Region

11.00 Uhr – 11.30 Uhr: Pause / Break

11.30 Uhr – 13.30 Uhr: H. Panels

H.1. Arab-Israeli Relations: Between Confrontation and Rapprochement
Chairs: Johannes Becke (Heidelberg) / Elie Podeh (Jerusalem)
1. Elie Podeh (Jerusalem): The “Mistress Syndrome”: Israel’s Secret Relations in the Middle East
2. Johannes Becke / Raja Abdel-Aziz (Heidelberg): Studying the Language of Zionism: Hebrew Textbooks in the Arab World
3. Maya Hadar (Leipzig): 'Together We Stand?' The Effect of Warfare on National Pride among Jews and Arabs in Israel, 2003-2013
4. Benjamin Schütze (Freiburg): Promoting an Israeli-Jordanian Transit Trade Route: Violence, Trade, and Opposing Visions of Arab-Israeli Normalization
5. Alice Gaya (Beer Sheva): Islands of Peace or Islands of Terror? Israeli-Arab Relations in Mixed Families in Israel

H. 2. Interreligious Dialogue in the Middle East, Past and Present
Chair: Stefan Maneval
1. Khaled Sheykholeslami (Tehran): The Intellectual and Cultural Interconnections between Islamic and Jewish Medieval Ages: The Case of Maimonides and Farabi
2. Ute Falasch (Budapest): Themes of Interreligious Dialogue: Sufis in 15th Century North-India
3. Swetlana M. Czerwonnaja (Torun): Christianity and Islam in the Crimean Peninsula, Past and Present
4. Stefan Maneval (Beirut): Theological Approaches to Interreligious Dialogue from Post-Civil War Lebanon
5. Soumaya Abdellatif (Tunis): Religious and Sectarian Affiliations in Post-revolution Tunisia: The Reality of Pluralism and the Difficulty to Admit Plurality

H.3. Iran – Policy and Culture
Chair: N.N.
1. Elisabeth Meyer (Erlangen): Exit, Voice, and the Role of the Middle Class in Democratization Processes. Theoretical Model with Reference to the Case of Iran (2009-2018)
2. Jairan Gahan (Toronto): Sex on Trial: Islam and Morality in Modern Legal Formations in Iran, 1918-1933
3. Tea Pitiurishvili (Tbilisi): Sociopolitical Analysis of Iranian Humor: The Case of Online Jokes
4. Tamar Demetrashvili (Tbilisi): Speech of Population of Georgian Descent in Mazandaran Province
5. Tamar Lekveishvili (Tbilisi): From the History of the Iranian-Georgian Cultural Interactions: Frescoes of Georgian Nobles from the Georgian Churches (XVIII Century)

H.4. Looking South: New Insights into Transregional Connections between MENA Countries and Sub-Saharan Africa
Chair: Steffen Wippel (Marburg)
1. Anne Bouhali (Paris) / Nora Mareï (Paris): Trade, Mobilities and Marketplaces between Dakar and Casablanca: towards a Transnational Commercial Space?
2. Oscar Mateos (Barcelona): ‘It’s so good to be back home!’: Morocco’s ‘New’ African Foreignv Policy
3. Steffen Wippel (Marburg): Morocco and the ECOWAS: Positioning the Kingdom’s Quest for Membership in the West African Economic Community in Wider Geopolitical and Transregional Considerations
4. Brigitte Dumortier (Paris): Contemporary Dynamics of the Links between the Arab Gulf States and Sub-Saharan Africa
5. Fabian Brinkmann (Bochum): Discourse Entanglements in the Strategies of Legitimization of Turkish Foreign Policy in Sub-Saharan Africa

H.5. Werkstattgespräche (Teil IV) / Workshop for Young Scholars (Part IV)
Chair: Nadine Scharfenort (Berlin)
1. Patrick Löwert (Eichstätt): Neustrukturierung urbaner Räume – Planstädte in der arabischen Welt am Beispiel der Neuen Verwaltungshauptstadt nahe Kairo
2. Tim Rottleb (Erkner): International Branch Campus in the MENA-Region – Spatial Condensations of a Social Relationship of Forces

Ende / The End

Veranstalter:
Eine Kooperation des Frankfurter Forschungszentrums Globaler Islam (FFGI) am Exzellenzcluster „Die Herausbildung normativer Ordnungen“ mit der Deutschen Arbeitsgemeinschaft Vorderer Orient (DAVO) unter der Schirmherrschaft des Hessischen Ministers für Wissenschaft und Kunst


Aktuelles

In eigener Sache: Letter of Concern and Support Regarding the Cluster of Excellence “Normative Ordnungen”

Seyla Benhabib und Charles Larmore, Mitglieder des Wissenschaftlichen Beirats des Exzellenzclusters, haben einen offenen Brief verfasst, in dem sie nach dem Ausscheiden von Normative Orders aus dem Wettbewerb der Exzellenzstrategie ihre Hoffnung auf einen Fortbestand des Forschungsverbundes zum Ausdruck bringen. Mehr...
After the negative result of the DFG Excellence Strategy competition for Normative Orders, Seyla Benhabib and Charles Larmore, Members of our International Advisory Board, wrote an open letter to express their concern about the future of the Cluster and their strong support for it. More...

Leibniz-Preis für Nicola Fuchs-Schündeln

Prof. Dr. Nicola Fuchs-Schündeln, Professorin für Makroökonomie und Entwicklung und Principal Investigator des Exzellenzclusters "Die Herausbildung normativer Ordnungen", ist Gottfried Wilhelm Leibniz-Preisträgerin 2018. Mehr...

Nächste Termine

26. September 2018, 11 Uhr

Podiumsdiskussion innerhalb des 27. Wissenschaftlichen Kongresses der DVPW: Conceptualizing the Future of Democracy: Combining Representation and  Participatory Innovations. Mit: Rainer Forst, Jane Mansbridge, Anne Phillips und Mark Warren. Chair: Brigitte Geiẞel. Mehr...

26. September 2018, 14.30 Uhr

Kamingespräch des Frauennetzwerks: Prof. Marianne H. Marchand (Universidad de las Américas Puebla, Mexico). Mehr...

4. bis 6. Oktober 2018

Kongress im Rahmen der FFGI-Konferenz „Politik, Religion und Gesellschaft im Vorderen Orient“: 25. Internationaler DAVO-Kongress. Mehr...

Neueste Medien

Die Krise der liberalen Weltordnung

Prof. Dr. Christopher Daase
Goethe Lectures Offenbach

Constitutionalism and Cosmopolitanism

Prof. Dr. Klaus Günther
Vortrag im kolumbianischen Bundesverwaltungsgericht

Neueste Volltexte

Röß, Johannes (2017):

Die paradoxe Freiheit des Geldes. Eine sozialphilosophische Perspektive im Anschluss an Simmel und Marx. Normative Orders Working Paper 03/2017. Mehr...

Klump, Rainer und Lars Pilz (2018):

Durch Eigennutz zum Gemeinwohl: Individualisierung, Reformation und der „Geist des Kapitalismus“. Zur Entstehung und Bedeutung von Leonhard Fronspergers Schrift „Von dem Lob deß Eigen Nutzen“ aus dem Jahre 1564. Normative Orders Working Paper 01/2018. Mehr...